Conditions of Use
White Rhino Report
White Rhinos are related to horses and tapirs. Their family name is Rhinocerotidae. Their scientific name is Ceratotherium Simum.
White Rhinos straight and wide, it can be 20cm wide. They have 2 horns and the front horn is bigger than the rear horn. Did you know White Rhinos have the heaviest head in the world? Wow that must be heavy. The muscles in the neck support the head. The hair under the skin is not obvious yet the skin is very strange. White Rhinos don’t have front teeth.
Problems for the White Rhinos
Humans are threatening the White Rhino, they are getting their horns. Also hyenas and lions are attacking the calves. The worst one of them all is climate change because less rain they can’t eat and waterholes dry up and it causes droughts.
White Rhinos love to play in mud; mud also keeps the flies away. Calves like to stay next to their mums. White Rhinos put their tail up their back to say he is sad, they also make 10 different calls like roars and grunts. Another thing rhinos do is they leave a path in the ground to tell other bull rhinos where they go.
In zoos White Rhinos habitat gets cleaned every night. White Rhinos habitat in the zoo has dirt and tree stumps. But in the wild it’s a little different they have a bigger space. They have mud puddles, short grass for eating and wallowing in. White Rhinos also live in the grasslands of Africa and forests of Asia. Rhinos live all over the world but they are mostly found in Kenya and Zimbabwe. The use to be found in Mongolia.
White Rhinos are herbivores which mean they don’t eat meat; they eat plants, grass, leaves, bushes and trees. Rhinos eat one to two percent of their weight each day. They also have to reach for their food. They eat early morning and night when it’s cool.
Please help the White Rhinos and all different Rhinos as well. There used to be 60 000 in the world, now there are only 1200.
Article posted October 13, 2010 at 08:41 PM •
comment • Reads 181
Return to Blog List
Add a Comment